Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously, and we, therefore, adhere strictly to the applicable data protection laws and regulations, including, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Unless otherwise stated below, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of processing of personal data when using our website and related services.

Data controller

The controller within the meaning of the data protection laws and regulations is:
Lutze Fördertechnik GmbH
Hullerser Landstr. 37
37574 Einbeck, Germany
Company and legal information: https://www.lutze-group.com/impressum
 

Usage and access data

For technical reasons, your Internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server when you access our website. The information is stored in so-called "server log files" and includes the name of the accessed page, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, operating system, browser type, version and language, the source or referrer website and the IP address or the host name of the access provider assigned to this IP address. This information will only be used for purposes of statistical analysis, technical maintenance and optimisation of this website. It will not be used to identify a specific person or for profiling. Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of one month and then erased. Data which needs to be stored for evidence purposes will be exempt from erasure until the relevant incident has been resolved. 

Cookies

This website uses so-called "cookies", which are small text files stored on your end user equipment. Your browser accesses these files. We use cookies to enhance the user experience and to improve the security of our website. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by disabling the relevant option in your browser settings and deleting existing cookies. Please note that if you block cookies, this may limit the functionality of our website.

User data

If a contractual relationship between you and us needs to be entered into, specified further or amended, we collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary to accomplish this purpose. At the request of the competent authorities we may, in individual cases, share this information (user data) insofar as it is required for criminal prosecution, danger prevention, fulfilment of the statutory duties of the constitutional protection agencies or the military counter-intelligence service, or protection of intellectual property rights.

Communication

If you contact us (e.g. by using the contact form on this website, by email or telephone), we will process and store your data to respond to and resolve your query. We will not share this information without your consent. We will erase your queries, if the data are no longer necessary. We review this need every two years; in all other respects, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Integration of services and content from third parties

We use third-party content or services on our website within our online offering based on our legitimate interests (i.e. our interest in analysing, optimising and running our website in a commercially viable manner). This may include e.g. videos or maps. When you request this content, your IP address will be transmitted to the service provider, unless otherwise stated below.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, you will be connected to YouTube servers and the video file will be displayed. In this way, YouTube will be informed about which pages you visit. The YouTube plugins are embedded in so-called "extended privacy mode". If you are logged into your YouTube account when you access the video page, YouTube will be able to link your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For further information on handling of user data, please refer to the privacy policy of the service provider at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Monotype fonts

To enhance the visual appeal of our website, we use fonts from Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.monotype.com/de/rechtshinweise/datenschutzrichtlinie/

jQuery libraries

On our website, we use jQuery Javascript libraries. The provider is the JSFoundation, Inc., 1 Letterman Drive, San Francisco, CA 94129, USA. Privacy policy (in English language): https://js.foundation/about/governance/privacy-policy

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Erasure of data

Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, the data we store will be erased as soon as the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and this does not conflict with statutory retention requirements. Where the data is not erased because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, the processing of the data will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that has to be retained for business or tax reasons.

Cooperation with processors and third parties

If, in the context of our processing, we disclose data to other persons or companies (processors or third parties), transmit the data to them or otherwise grant access to the data, this will only take place if we are permitted to do so by law, e.g. where the transmission of the data to third parties is necessary for the performance of a contract, you have given consent, the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the purpose of our legitimate interests (e.g. the use of agents, etc.). Where we engage third parties to process data, we do this on the basis of a so-called "data processing agreement" in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and regulations.

Right of access, erasure, blocking

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data we store on you, their source, recipient and purpose of data processing. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to rectification of inaccurate data, blocking or erasure of your personal data.

Right to withdraw

Under Article 7 (3) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent with effect for the future

Right to object

Under Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning you at any time.

Right to lodge a complaint

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR) if the data subject considers that the data protection legislation has been breached. Every data subject can exercise this right before a supervisory authority in the member state of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In Lower Saxony the competent supervisory authority is:
The State Commissioner for Data Protection for Lower Saxony
Barbara Thiel
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover, Germany
Telephone: 05 11/120-45 00
Fax: 05 11/120-45 99
Email: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
Website: https://www.lfd.niedersachsen.de

A list of data protection commissioners and their contact details is available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Data protection officer

If you have further questions, you can contact our data protection officer directly:

Lutze Fördertechnik GmbH
Data protection officer
Hullerser Landstraße 37
37574 Einbeck, Germany
Telephone: 0 55 61 / 79 30 0
Email: datenschutz@lutze-group.com

Version: 24.05.2018